Crime in Stanwix Urban: statistics, rates and trends
291 crimes were recorded in Stanwix Urban in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Stanwix Urban at a glance
- Crime trends in Stanwix Urban
- Types of crime in Stanwix Urban
- Stanwix Urban compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Stanwix Urban
- What happened after crimes were reported in Stanwix Urban
- Demographics of Stanwix Urban
- Questions about crime in Stanwix Urban
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (112), shoplifting (43) and other theft (24) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,111th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Stanwix Urban | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 291 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.7 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,098 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Stanwix Urban peaked in the year to August 2025 (340 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (247). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 291 | 47.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 340 | 55.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 327 | 53.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 247 | 40.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 272 | 44.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 305 | 50.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 317 | 52.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 316 | 51.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 324 | 53.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 20 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 21 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 34 |
| January 2026 | 42 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 14 |
| September 2025 | 23 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (46% below) and public order (43% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 89 to 112, while public order fell from 46 to 23 and shoplifting fell from 71 to 43.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 112 | 18.4 | 34.2 | +26% |
| Shoplifting | 43 | 7.1 | 8.5 | -39% |
| Other theft | 24 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -11% |
| Public order | 23 | 3.8 | 6.7 | -50% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 3.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 17 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 2.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 2.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
The 10 locations below account for 54% of the crime recorded in Stanwix Urban over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cheviot Road” (31).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cheviot Road | 31 |
| On or near Supermarket | 29 |
| On or near Bowscale Close | 16 |
| On or near Parking Area | 16 |
| On or near Burtholme Avenue | 12 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 12 |
| On or near Strawberry Terrace | 12 |
| On or near Stanwix Bank | 11 |
| On or near A7 | 9 |
| On or near Mulcaster Crescent | 9 |
Of the 278 crimes in Stanwix Urban with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 89 | 32.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 76 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 12.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 8.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 23 | 8.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 4.0% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 3.6% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
Stanwix Urban has an estimated population of 6,098 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.4%, against 17.1%), less private renting (8.9%, against 20.3%) and more retired residents (31%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Stanwix Urban average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Stanwix Urban | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.4% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 37.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 8.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Stanwix Urban a safe place to live?
Stanwix Urban recorded 47.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,111th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Stanwix Urban?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 112 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (43).
Is crime in Stanwix Urban going up or down?
Recorded crime in Stanwix Urban was down 14% on the year before: 291 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 340 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Stanwix Urban?
About 6,098 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Stanwix Urban?
Stanwix Urban is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.