Crime in Morton, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
641 crimes were recorded in Morton, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 103.4 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Morton, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Morton, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Morton, Cumberland
- Morton, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Morton, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Morton, Cumberland
- Demographics of Morton, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Morton, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (292), public order (87) and criminal damage and arson (66) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,164th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Morton, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 641 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 103.4 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,202 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Morton, Cumberland peaked in the year to August 2019 (900 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (592). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 641 | 103.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 592 | 95.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 696 | 112.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 764 | 123.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 741 | 119.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 706 | 113.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 885 | 142.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 900 | 145.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 687 | 110.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 79 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 58 |
| May 2026 | 49 |
| April 2026 | 53 |
| March 2026 | 58 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 55 |
| November 2025 | 47 |
| October 2025 | 34 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
Compared with England and Wales, Morton, Cumberland recorded notably more public order (2.1 times the national rate), other crime (68% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (58% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (71% below) and shoplifting (60% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 29 to 40, while anti-social behaviour fell from 52 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 292 | 47.1 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Public order | 87 | 14.0 | 6.7 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 66 | 10.6 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Other theft | 40 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +38% |
| Drugs | 32 | 5.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 28 | 4.5 | 15.4 | -46% |
| Other crime | 22 | 3.5 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 3.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 19 | 3.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 2.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Morton, Cumberland; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Dalston and Burgh (35.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Morton, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | 0% |
| Yewdale | 333 | 58.2 | -44% |
| Belle Vue | 501 | 70.6 | -32% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +340% |
| Dalston and Burgh | 331 | 35.5 | -66% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | -21% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +119% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -54% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Morton, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Langrigg Road” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Langrigg Road | 55 |
| On or near Whinrigg | 45 |
| On or near Highfield Avenue | 41 |
| On or near Supermarket | 36 |
| On or near Kentmere Grove | 33 |
| On or near Rashdall Road | 32 |
| On or near Borrowdale Gardens | 31 |
| On or near Greenside Road | 27 |
| On or near Caslin Way | 26 |
| On or near Lyndhurst Gardens | 26 |
Of the 613 crimes in Morton, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 28 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 275 | 44.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 109 | 17.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 106 | 17.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 33 | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 18 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 1.1% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 1.0% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Morton, Cumberland has an estimated population of 6,202 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (27%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (17%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Morton, Cumberland average decile 3.4 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Morton, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 32.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 60.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 26.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Morton, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Morton, Cumberland recorded 103.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,164th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Morton, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 292 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (87).
Is crime in Morton, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Morton, Cumberland was up 8% on the year before: 641 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 592 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Morton, Cumberland?
About 6,202 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Morton, Cumberland?
Morton, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.