Crime in Castle, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
2,718 crimes were recorded in Castle, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 454.9 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 22% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Castle, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Castle, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Castle, Cumberland
- Castle, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Castle, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Castle, Cumberland
- Demographics of Castle, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Castle, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,061), shoplifting (388) and public order (352) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 23rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Castle, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,718 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 454.9 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +22% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 5,975 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Castle, Cumberland peaked in the year to August 2019 (3,118 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (2,016). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,718 | 454.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,226 | 372.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,370 | 396.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,296 | 384.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,658 | 444.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,016 | 337.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,496 | 417.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 3,118 | 521.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,930 | 490.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 249 |
| July 2026 | 264 |
| June 2026 | 226 |
| May 2026 | 279 |
| April 2026 | 300 |
| March 2026 | 263 |
| February 2026 | 196 |
| January 2026 | 186 |
| December 2025 | 167 |
| November 2025 | 206 |
| October 2025 | 190 |
| September 2025 | 192 |
Compared with England and Wales, Castle, Cumberland recorded notably more drugs (9.3 times the national rate), public order (8.8 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (8.7 times the national rate). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 26 to 40 and burglary rose from 30 to 42, while anti-social behaviour fell from 290 to 208.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,061 | 177.6 | 34.2 | +32% |
| Shoplifting | 388 | 64.9 | 8.5 | +22% |
| Public order | 352 | 58.9 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 208 | 34.8 | 15.4 | -28% |
| Drugs | 181 | 30.3 | 3.3 | +37% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 164 | 27.4 | 6.7 | +32% |
| Other theft | 117 | 19.6 | 6.4 | +36% |
| Bicycle theft | 43 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 0% |
| Burglary | 42 | 7.0 | 3.6 | +40% |
| Other crime | 41 | 6.9 | 2.1 | -7% |
| Possession of weapons | 40 | 6.7 | 1.0 | +54% |
| Vehicle crime | 31 | 5.2 | 5.0 | +24% |
| Theft from the person | 28 | 4.7 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 22 | 3.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Castle, Cumberland has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Castle, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | -77% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | -77% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | -50% |
| Belle Vue | 501 | 70.6 | -84% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -90% |
| Yewdale | 333 | 58.2 | -87% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | -79% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | -82% |
The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Castle, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Crescent” (306).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Crescent | 306 |
| On or near Bank Street | 271 |
| On or near Scotch Street | 204 |
| On or near Clift Street | 157 |
| On or near Parking Area | 140 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 119 |
| On or near Citadel Row | 107 |
| On or near Friars Court | 99 |
| On or near Albert Street | 94 |
| On or near Supermarket | 86 |
Of the 2,510 crimes in Castle, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 208 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 837 | 33.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 555 | 22.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 383 | 15.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 275 | 11.0% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 164 | 6.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 99 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 91 | 3.6% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 34 | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 27 | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 20 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 18 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Castle, Cumberland has an estimated population of 5,975 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (45%, against 20%), more households without a car (42%, against 23%) and less home ownership (40%, against 63%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Castle, Cumberland average decile 2.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Castle, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 42.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 39.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 45.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Castle, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Castle, Cumberland recorded 454.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 23rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.
What is the most common crime in Castle, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,061 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (388).
Is crime in Castle, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Castle, Cumberland was up 22% on the year before: 2,718 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,226 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Castle, Cumberland?
About 5,975 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Castle, Cumberland?
Castle, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.