Crime in Harraby South: statistics, rates and trends
282 crimes were recorded in Harraby South in the 12 months to August 2026, 70.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harraby South at a glance
- Crime trends in Harraby South
- Types of crime in Harraby South
- Harraby South compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harraby South
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harraby South
- Demographics of Harraby South
- Questions about crime in Harraby South
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (163), public order (32) and criminal damage and arson (18) made up 76% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,224th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Harraby South | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 282 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 70.2 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,017 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Harraby South of any year here (282 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 282 | 70.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 303 | 75.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 353 | 87.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 311 | 77.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 355 | 88.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 375 | 93.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 494 | 123.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 436 | 108.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 327 | 81.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 30 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 25 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 26 |
| February 2026 | 25 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 28 |
| November 2025 | 8 |
| October 2025 | 24 |
| September 2025 | 26 |
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 163 | 40.6 | 34.2 | +8% |
| Public order | 32 | 8.0 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 18 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 17 | 4.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 16 | 4.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9 | 2.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.7 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harraby South; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Wetheral, Cumberland (56.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harraby South |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | +45% |
| Wetheral | 546 | 56.1 | -20% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | +17% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | +37% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +223% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | +47% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +548% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | +47% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Harraby South over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Haig Road” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Haig Road | 42 |
| On or near Atkinson Crescent | 23 |
| On or near Cherry Lane | 22 |
| On or near Blundell Road | 18 |
| On or near Semple Road | 16 |
| On or near Burnett Road | 14 |
| On or near Hayton Road | 14 |
| On or near Welsh Road | 13 |
| On or near Harris Crescent | 12 |
| On or near Dale End Road | 11 |
Of the 273 crimes in Harraby South with a recorded outcome, 16% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 136 | 49.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 44 | 16.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 35 | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 17 | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 8 | 2.9% | 0.6% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 2.6% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 6 | 2.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Harraby South has an estimated population of 4,017 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (12%, against 20%), fewer students (5.0%, against 7.9%) and fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harraby South average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Harraby South | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 23.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 23.3% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 38.3% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Harraby South a safe place to live?
Harraby South recorded 70.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,224th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Harraby South?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 163 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (32).
Is crime in Harraby South going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harraby South was down 7% on the year before: 282 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 303 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harraby South?
About 4,017 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harraby South?
Harraby South is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.