Crime in Harraby North: statistics, rates and trends
799 crimes were recorded in Harraby North in the 12 months to August 2026, 101.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harraby North at a glance
- Crime trends in Harraby North
- Types of crime in Harraby North
- Harraby North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harraby North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harraby North
- Demographics of Harraby North
- Questions about crime in Harraby North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (383), public order (105) and criminal damage and arson (80) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,189th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Harraby North | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 799 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 101.9 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 7,841 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harraby North peaked in the year to August 2019 (989 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (759). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 799 | 101.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 880 | 112.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 759 | 96.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 784 | 100.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 896 | 114.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 840 | 107.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 906 | 115.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 989 | 126.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 933 | 119.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 66 |
| July 2026 | 106 |
| June 2026 | 82 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 57 |
| March 2026 | 77 |
| February 2026 | 75 |
| January 2026 | 66 |
| December 2025 | 71 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 62 |
| September 2025 | 39 |
Compared with England and Wales, Harraby North recorded notably more drugs (2.6 times the national rate), public order (2.0 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (51% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (72% below) and shoplifting (50% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 51 to 66, while anti-social behaviour fell from 71 to 34 and shoplifting fell from 68 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 383 | 48.8 | 34.2 | -3% |
| Public order | 105 | 13.4 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 80 | 10.2 | 6.7 | -10% |
| Drugs | 66 | 8.4 | 3.3 | +29% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 34 | 4.3 | 15.4 | -52% |
| Shoplifting | 33 | 4.2 | 8.5 | -51% |
| Other theft | 32 | 4.1 | 6.4 | -6% |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harraby North; the highest is Castle, Cumberland (454.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Wetheral, Cumberland (56.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harraby North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | -31% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | -6% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +123% |
| Wetheral | 546 | 56.1 | -45% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | -19% |
| Denton Holme | 694 | 103.4 | +1% |
| Castle | 2,718 | 454.9 | +346% |
| Morton | 641 | 103.4 | +1% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Harraby North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Brunel Way” (107).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Brunel Way | 107 |
| On or near Supermarket | 54 |
| On or near Beverley Rise | 50 |
| On or near Eldon Drive | 36 |
| On or near Police Station | 33 |
| On or near Chertsey Mount | 31 |
| On or near Central Avenue | 25 |
| On or near Herbert Street | 24 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 23 |
| On or near Whinsmoor Drive | 23 |
Of the 765 crimes in Harraby North with a recorded outcome, 14% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 34 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 267 | 34.9% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 136 | 17.8% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 108 | 14.1% | 35.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 75 | 9.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 47 | 6.1% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 38 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 36 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 19 | 2.5% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 13 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 12 | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 10 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
Harraby North has an estimated population of 7,841 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (19%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harraby North average decile 3.5 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Harraby North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 20.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 28.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 59.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harraby North a safe place to live?
Harraby North recorded 101.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,189th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.
What is the most common crime in Harraby North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 383 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (105).
Is crime in Harraby North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harraby North was down 9% on the year before: 799 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 880 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harraby North?
About 7,841 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 17% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harraby North?
Harraby North is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.