Crime in Kilburn, Brent: statistics, rates and trends

3,289 crimes were recorded in Kilburn, Brent in the 12 months to August 2026, 200.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Anti-social behaviour (882), violence and sexual offences (749) and other theft (301) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 195th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureKilburn, BrentBrentEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,28942,5655,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents200.0120.696.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-1%-1%
Population16,444352,97658,127,638

Recorded crime in Kilburn, Brent peaked in the year to August 2024 (3,662 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (2,184). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 45%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,289200.096.7
Year to August 20253,367204.897.2
Year to August 20243,662222.797.9
Year to August 20232,729166.0n/a
Year to August 20222,271138.1102.0
Year to August 20212,198133.7101.4
Year to August 20202,184132.8102.7
Year to August 20192,204134.0101.7
Year to August 20182,266137.8100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026233
July 2026282
June 2026247
May 2026285
April 2026295
March 2026316
February 2026245
January 2026226
December 2025273
November 2025297
October 2025297
September 2025293

Compared with England and Wales, Kilburn, Brent recorded notably more theft from the person (7.1 times the national rate), robbery (5.3 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (4.6 times the national rate). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 40 to 63 and burglary rose from 117 to 161, while criminal damage and arson fell from 157 to 107 and theft from the person fell from 245 to 196.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Anti-social behaviour88253.615.4-16%
Violence and sexual offences74945.534.2+10%
Other theft30118.36.4+6%
Theft from the person19611.91.7-20%
Shoplifting18911.58.5-2%
Public order16810.26.7+8%
Burglary1619.83.6+38%
Vehicle crime1609.75.0-11%
Drugs1448.83.3+8%
Robbery1197.21.4+20%
Criminal damage and arson1076.56.7-32%
Bicycle theft633.80.8+57%
Possession of weapons311.91.0n/a
Other crime191.22.1n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Kilburn, Brent has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Kilburn, Brent
Queens Park2,007117.7-41%
Brondesbury Park1,28496.1-52%
Cricklewood & Mapesbury1,454100.7-50%
Willesden Green2,993152.9-24%
Harlesden & Kensal Green3,242165.2-17%
Roundwood2,836166.3-17%
Dollis Hill2,492113.5-43%
Stonebridge3,143143.5-28%

The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Kilburn, Brent over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Kilburn High Road” (225).

LocationCrimes
On or near Kilburn High Road225
On or near Shopping Area185
On or near Glengall Road158
On or near West End Lane157
On or near Dyne Road141
On or near Victoria Road117
On or near Cambridge Avenue93
On or near Drakes Courtyard90
On or near Algernon Road86
On or near Malvern Road85

Of the 2,407 crimes in Kilburn, Brent with a recorded outcome, 50% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 882 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,20850.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect60725.2%34.5%
Under investigation26711.1%11.5%
Status update unavailable1365.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1104.6%5.2%
Local resolution291.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable281.2%2.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest80.3%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation60.2%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice60.2%0.1%
Offender given a caution20.1%0.6%

Kilburn, Brent has an estimated population of 16,444 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more households without a car (62%, against 23%), more social housing (41%, against 17%) and more unemployed residents (6.7%, against 3.4%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Kilburn, Brent average decile 3.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureKilburn, BrentEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.6%18.3%
Aged 65 and over10.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work62.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired9.5%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students10.2%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)49.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van62.1%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage25.6%62.5%
Social rented homes40.9%17.1%
Private rented homes33.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)3.15.5 (England)

Is Kilburn, Brent a safe place to live?

Kilburn, Brent recorded 200.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 195th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Kilburn, Brent?

Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 882 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (749).

Is crime in Kilburn, Brent going up or down?

Recorded crime in Kilburn, Brent was down 2% on the year before: 3,289 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,367 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Kilburn, Brent?

About 16,444 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Kilburn, Brent?

Kilburn, Brent is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/kilburn">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/kilburn</a>