Crime in Brampton, Cumberland: statistics, rates and trends
496 crimes were recorded in Brampton, Cumberland in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Brampton, Cumberland at a glance
- Crime trends in Brampton, Cumberland
- Types of crime in Brampton, Cumberland
- Brampton, Cumberland compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Brampton, Cumberland
- What happened after crimes were reported in Brampton, Cumberland
- Demographics of Brampton, Cumberland
- Questions about crime in Brampton, Cumberland
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (274), public order (60) and criminal damage and arson (50) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,038th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Brampton, Cumberland | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 496 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 74.7 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 6,644 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Brampton, Cumberland peaked in the year to August 2023 (524 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (419). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 496 | 74.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 471 | 70.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 457 | 68.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 524 | 78.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 480 | 72.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 419 | 63.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 430 | 64.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 485 | 73.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 477 | 71.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 51 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 57 |
| May 2026 | 29 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 53 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 33 |
| October 2025 | 36 |
| September 2025 | 35 |
Compared with England and Wales, Brampton, Cumberland recorded notably more public order (36% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (80% below) and other theft (46% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 39 to 50 and public order rose from 48 to 60, while other theft fell from 29 to 23 and anti-social behaviour fell from 25 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 274 | 41.2 | 34.2 | +13% |
| Public order | 60 | 9.0 | 6.7 | +25% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 7.5 | 6.7 | +28% |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.5 | 6.4 | -21% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 20 | 3.0 | 15.4 | -20% |
| Drugs | 14 | 2.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 14 | 2.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 12 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 7 | 1.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Brampton, Cumberland; the highest is Harraby North (101.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Corby and Hayton (27.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Brampton, Cumberland |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corby and Hayton | 111 | 27.3 | -63% |
| Houghton and Irthington | 88 | 27.8 | -63% |
| Wetheral | 546 | 56.1 | -25% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | +29% |
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | +36% |
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | -6% |
| Stanwix Urban | 291 | 47.7 | -36% |
| Longtown | 380 | 61.4 | -18% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Brampton, Cumberland over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 43 |
| On or near Garth Gardens | 25 |
| On or near Howard Gardens | 21 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 21 |
| On or near Beck Orchard | 20 |
| On or near Farish Close | 20 |
| On or near Kingwater Close | 18 |
| On or near Showfield | 18 |
| On or near Market Place | 16 |
| On or near Chandlers Lane | 15 |
Of the 476 crimes in Brampton, Cumberland with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 20 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 186 | 39.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 97 | 20.4% | 11.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 85 | 17.9% | 35.3% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 6.5% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 9 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Brampton, Cumberland has an estimated population of 6,644 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (29%, against 19%), more retired residents (32%, against 22%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Brampton, Cumberland average decile 4.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Brampton, Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 16.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Brampton, Cumberland a safe place to live?
Brampton, Cumberland recorded 74.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,038th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.
What is the most common crime in Brampton, Cumberland?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 274 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (60).
Is crime in Brampton, Cumberland going up or down?
Recorded crime in Brampton, Cumberland was up 5% on the year before: 496 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 471 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Brampton, Cumberland?
About 6,644 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Brampton, Cumberland?
Brampton, Cumberland is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.