Crime in Corby and Hayton: statistics, rates and trends
111 crimes were recorded in Corby and Hayton in the 12 months to August 2026, 27.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 29% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Corby and Hayton at a glance
- Crime trends in Corby and Hayton
- Types of crime in Corby and Hayton
- Corby and Hayton compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Corby and Hayton
- What happened after crimes were reported in Corby and Hayton
- Demographics of Corby and Hayton
- Questions about crime in Corby and Hayton
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (41), criminal damage and arson (20) and other theft (18) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,830th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Corby and Hayton | Cumberland | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 111 | 23,055 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 27.3 | 82.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -29% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 4,069 | 280,495 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Corby and Hayton of any year here (111 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 111 | 27.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 156 | 38.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 127 | 31.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 131 | 32.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 158 | 38.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 133 | 32.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 139 | 34.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 172 | 42.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 170 | 41.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 13 |
| April 2026 | 9 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 8 |
| January 2026 | 3 |
| December 2025 | 8 |
| November 2025 | 6 |
| October 2025 | 6 |
| September 2025 | 7 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (71% below) and criminal damage and arson (27% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 86 to 41.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 41 | 10.1 | 34.2 | -52% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 4.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 18 | 4.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 16 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 4 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 3 | 0.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.7 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 3 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 1 | 0.2 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Corby and Hayton.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Corby and Hayton |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wetheral | 546 | 56.1 | +105% |
| Houghton and Irthington | 88 | 27.8 | +2% |
| Harraby South | 282 | 70.2 | +157% |
| Harraby North | 799 | 101.9 | +274% |
| Botcherby | 647 | 96.3 | +253% |
| Brampton | 496 | 74.7 | +174% |
| Currock | 1,411 | 226.8 | +731% |
| Upperby | 548 | 82.1 | +201% |
The 10 locations below account for 64% of the crime recorded in Corby and Hayton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sids Field” (15).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sids Field | 15 |
| On or near Parking Area | 14 |
| On or near Millriggs | 12 |
| On or near Woodlands | 6 |
| On or near Chapel Close | 5 |
| On or near Kirkcroft | 4 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 4 |
| On or near The Woodlands | 4 |
| On or near Whins Close | 4 |
| On or near How Street | 3 |
Of the 110 crimes in Corby and Hayton with a recorded outcome, 22% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1 anti-social behaviour report has no outcome and is left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 44 | 40.0% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 24 | 21.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 22 | 20.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 7 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 4 | 3.6% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.9% | 2.5% |
Corby and Hayton has an estimated population of 4,069 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (32%, against 19%), less social housing (5.2%, against 17.1%) and fewer households without a car (8.8%, against 23.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Corby and Hayton average decile 7.0 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Corby and Hayton | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.1% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.0 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Corby and Hayton a safe place to live?
Corby and Hayton recorded 27.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,830th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Corby and Hayton?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 41 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (20).
Is crime in Corby and Hayton going up or down?
Recorded crime in Corby and Hayton was down 29% on the year before: 111 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 156 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Corby and Hayton?
About 4,069 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Corby and Hayton?
Corby and Hayton is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.