Crime in Harrow: statistics, rates and trends

21,983 crimes were recorded in Harrow in the 12 months to August 2026, 81.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 1% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,873), anti-social behaviour (5,293) and vehicle crime (1,820) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 579th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureHarrowHarrowEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202621,98322,0355,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents81.781.496.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+1%-1%
Population268,988270,72458,127,638

Recorded crime in Harrow peaked in the year to August 2020 (23,084 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (18,282). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 20%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202621,98381.796.7
Year to August 202521,76080.997.2
Year to August 202420,53176.397.9
Year to August 202320,13474.9n/a
Year to August 202219,88873.9102.0
Year to August 202121,39179.5101.4
Year to August 202023,08485.8102.7
Year to August 201921,29879.2101.7
Year to August 201818,28268.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,793
July 20261,930
June 20261,824
May 20261,897
April 20261,827
March 20261,835
February 20261,771
January 20261,712
December 20251,692
November 20251,876
October 20252,021
September 20251,805

Compared with England and Wales, Harrow recorded notably more theft from the person (2.1 times the national rate), robbery (58% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (36% above the national rate), and notably less possession of weapons (64% below) and criminal damage and arson (61% below). On the year before, drugs rose from 808 to 1,021 and public order rose from 944 to 1,107, while criminal damage and arson fell from 992 to 715 and theft from the person fell from 1,226 to 928.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,87321.834.2+7%
Anti-social behaviour5,29319.715.4+3%
Vehicle crime1,8206.85.0-2%
Shoplifting1,5905.98.5-9%
Other theft1,3875.26.4-4%
Burglary1,2544.73.6+12%
Public order1,1074.16.7+17%
Drugs1,0213.83.3+26%
Theft from the person9283.41.7-24%
Criminal damage and arson7152.76.7-28%
Robbery5782.11.4+7%
Other crime2310.92.1-6%
Possession of weapons950.41.0+10%
Bicycle theft910.30.8-19%

What each category covers: crime categories.

6 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Harrow; the highest is Brent (121.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Moor Park (33.6).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Harrow
Brent42,469121.0+48%
Bushey1,81864.1-22%
Moor Park19433.6-59%
Ealing43,273113.1+38%
Hillingdon32,229100.4+23%
Borehamwood4,229104.4+28%
Watford (Watford)14,259103.7+27%
Barnet37,27992.7+13%

Of the 22 areas within Harrow, Greenhill had the highest crime rate (226.2 per 1,000) and Kenton West the lowest (39.3), 6 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
GreenhillNeighbourhood16,4613,724226.2
Wealdstone SouthNeighbourhood9,1301,120122.7
Wealdstone NorthNeighbourhood11,0501,07497.2
RoxethNeighbourhood16,2141,57297.0
Harrow on the HillNeighbourhood9,58392596.5
EdgwareNeighbourhood17,7661,52685.9
MarlboroughNeighbourhood9,12977785.1
RoxbourneNeighbourhood9,44476681.1
Harrow WealdNeighbourhood15,9961,29581.0
HeadstoneNeighbourhood17,3051,36879.1
StanmoreNeighbourhood17,1711,26973.9
PinnerNeighbourhood12,81184165.6
West HarrowNeighbourhood11,73372762.0
Kenton EastNeighbourhood15,74092458.7
Hatch EndNeighbourhood9,58956158.5
BelmontNeighbourhood7,84044656.9
CanonsNeighbourhood6,56036555.6
Pinner SouthNeighbourhood15,68085654.6
North HarrowNeighbourhood7,38439653.6
Rayners LaneNeighbourhood10,15654053.2
CentenaryNeighbourhood13,91656740.7
Kenton WestNeighbourhood10,06639639.3

The 10 locations below account for 21% of the crime recorded in Harrow over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,307).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,307
On or near Supermarket939
On or near Petrol Station586
On or near Shopping Area530
On or near William Carey Way329
On or near Greenleaf Way216
On or near Further/Higher Educational Building208
On or near College Road206
On or near Station Road186
On or near Bus/Coach Station154

Of the 16,690 crimes in Harrow with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 5,293 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified7,21143.2%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect4,51227.0%34.5%
Under investigation2,23713.4%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,1847.1%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome7094.2%5.2%
Local resolution3272.0%3.1%
Court result unavailable2901.7%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation660.4%1.3%
Offender given penalty notice610.4%0.1%
Offender given a caution480.3%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest350.2%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest70.0%0.5%

Harrow has an estimated population of 268,988 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (30%, against 20%), less social housing (10%, against 17%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (45%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harrow average decile 5.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureHarrowEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.8%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)44.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van24.9%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage59.7%62.5%
Social rented homes10.4%17.1%
Private rented homes29.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.75.5 (England)

Is Harrow a safe place to live?

Harrow recorded 81.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 579th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were theft from the person and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Harrow?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,873 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (5,293).

Is crime in Harrow going up or down?

Recorded crime in Harrow was up 1% on the year before: 21,983 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 21,760 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Harrow?

About 268,988 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Harrow?

Harrow is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/harrow">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/harrow</a>