Crime in Barnet: statistics, rates and trends

37,279 crimes were recorded in Barnet in the 12 months to August 2026, 92.7 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (9,287), anti-social behaviour (8,670) and vehicle crime (3,780) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 433rd of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureBarnetBarnetEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202637,27937,5455,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents92.792.796.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+5%-1%
Population402,167405,05058,127,638

Recorded crime in Barnet peaked in the year to August 2020 (39,861 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (33,610). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 11%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202637,27992.796.7
Year to August 202535,66188.797.2
Year to August 202436,00289.597.9
Year to August 202335,58088.5n/a
Year to August 202235,94389.4102.0
Year to August 202139,07297.2101.4
Year to August 202039,86199.1102.7
Year to August 201937,20792.5101.7
Year to August 201833,61083.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20262,989
July 20263,197
June 20263,192
May 20263,207
April 20262,981
March 20263,326
February 20263,066
January 20263,009
December 20253,050
November 20253,020
October 20253,245
September 20252,997

Compared with England and Wales, Barnet recorded notably more vehicle crime (89% above the national rate), robbery (53% above the national rate) and burglary (49% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (54% below) and other crime (50% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 625 to 837 and possession of weapons rose from 155 to 196, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,945 to 1,250 and drugs fell from 1,895 to 1,577.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences9,28723.134.2+14%
Anti-social behaviour8,67021.615.4+7%
Vehicle crime3,7809.45.00%
Shoplifting3,3788.48.5+23%
Other theft2,6246.56.4-1%
Burglary2,1355.33.6-3%
Public order1,9935.06.7+11%
Drugs1,5773.93.3-17%
Criminal damage and arson1,2503.16.7-36%
Theft from the person9392.31.7-8%
Robbery8372.11.4+34%
Other crime4211.02.1-1%
Possession of weapons1960.51.0+26%
Bicycle theft1920.50.8+2%

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Barnet; the highest is Camden (217.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Harrow (81.7).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Barnet
Brent42,469121.0+31%
Borehamwood4,229104.4+13%
Haringey34,981132.6+43%
Camden46,472217.4+134%
Harrow21,98381.7-12%
Islington41,297185.2+100%
Enfield36,570112.9+22%
Potters Bar2,32094.8+2%

Of the 24 areas within Barnet, Cricklewood had the highest crime rate (172.0 per 1,000) and Edgwarebury the lowest (61.1).

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
CricklewoodNeighbourhood11,3421,951172.0
West HendonNeighbourhood21,1173,046144.2
HendonNeighbourhood22,0512,604118.1
West FinchleyNeighbourhood20,9642,383113.7
Childs HillNeighbourhood19,5692,202112.5
Burnt OakNeighbourhood23,7342,622110.5
Colindale SouthNeighbourhood20,3072,208108.7
EdgwareNeighbourhood17,5421,65994.6
Friern BarnetNeighbourhood19,7961,75988.9
Colindale NorthNeighbourhood13,4481,18287.9
High BarnetNeighbourhood13,2091,12084.8
WoodhouseNeighbourhood13,9061,12380.8
UnderhillNeighbourhood11,56092179.7
Finchley Church EndNeighbourhood18,5141,46078.9
WhetstoneNeighbourhood12,8251,00478.3
Garden SuburbNeighbourhood10,79082076.0
East FinchleyNeighbourhood16,8501,27775.8
Golders GreenNeighbourhood17,9721,34975.1
Barnet ValeNeighbourhood17,1481,26273.6
Brunswick ParkNeighbourhood17,0531,24973.2
East BarnetNeighbourhood17,6021,21569.0
Totteridge & WoodsideNeighbourhood15,3831,04768.1
Mill HillNeighbourhood17,8561,19566.9
EdgwareburyNeighbourhood14,51288761.1

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Barnet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,834).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,834
On or near Parking Area1,174
On or near Petrol Station1,171
On or near Shopping Area1,108
On or near Hospital478
On or near Police Station284
On or near Aerodrome Road262
On or near Golders Way254
On or near Station Road239
On or near Winifred Place231

Of the 28,609 crimes in Barnet with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 8,670 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified13,44747.0%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect7,03724.6%34.5%
Under investigation3,49012.2%11.5%
Status update unavailable1,9796.9%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome1,5225.3%5.2%
Court result unavailable5011.8%2.5%
Local resolution3641.3%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation780.3%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest640.2%0.3%
Offender given a caution590.2%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice570.2%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest90.0%0.5%

Barnet has an estimated population of 402,167 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (49%, against 34%) and fewer retired residents (15%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Barnet average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBarnetEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.0%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired14.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students9.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)49.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications15.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van30.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage53.7%62.5%
Social rented homes13.4%17.1%
Private rented homes32.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas0.4%10.1% (England)

Is Barnet a safe place to live?

Barnet recorded 92.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 433rd of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and robbery.

What is the most common crime in Barnet?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 9,287 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (8,670).

Is crime in Barnet going up or down?

Recorded crime in Barnet was up 5% on the year before: 37,279 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 35,661 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Barnet?

About 402,167 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Barnet?

Barnet is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barnet">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/barnet</a>