Crime in Merton: statistics, rates and trends

16,220 crimes were recorded in Merton in the 12 months to August 2026, 74.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (4,939), anti-social behaviour (3,377) and vehicle crime (1,376) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 704th of the 1,390 towns covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureMertonMertonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202616,22016,2205,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents74.274.296.7
Change on previous 12 months-6%-6%-1%
Population218,539218,53958,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Merton of any year here (16,220 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 5%, in line with England and Wales.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202616,22074.296.7
Year to August 202517,34479.497.2
Year to August 202417,64780.797.9
Year to August 202317,44879.8n/a
Year to August 202217,88581.8102.0
Year to August 202118,45284.4101.4
Year to August 202019,46689.1102.7
Year to August 201917,76281.3101.7
Year to August 201816,98577.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,353
July 20261,419
June 20261,359
May 20261,385
April 20261,386
March 20261,321
February 20261,251
January 20261,263
December 20251,416
November 20251,338
October 20251,422
September 20251,307

Compared with England and Wales, Merton recorded notably more bicycle theft (27% above the national rate) and vehicle crime (27% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (58% below) and possession of weapons (53% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 195 to 229, while criminal damage and arson fell from 1,028 to 616 and shoplifting fell from 1,849 to 1,260.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences4,93922.634.2+9%
Anti-social behaviour3,37715.515.4-9%
Vehicle crime1,3766.35.00%
Shoplifting1,2605.88.5-32%
Other theft1,1745.46.4+1%
Public order9294.36.70%
Burglary6843.13.6-18%
Drugs6583.03.3-6%
Criminal damage and arson6162.86.7-40%
Robbery3351.51.4-5%
Theft from the person3141.41.7-18%
Other crime2301.12.1+9%
Bicycle theft2291.00.8+17%
Possession of weapons990.51.0+10%

What each category covers: crime categories.

7 of the 8 nearest towns have a higher crime rate than Merton; the highest is Lambeth (154.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Worcester Park and Stoneleigh (43.8).

TownCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Merton
Sutton (Sutton)16,65878.0+5%
Wandsworth33,21098.4+33%
Worcester Park and Stoneleigh66843.8-41%
Kingston upon Thames15,01787.7+18%
Lambeth48,676154.4+108%
Ewell2,51776.8+3%
Croydon41,898103.3+39%
Hammersmith and Fulham26,183138.8+87%

Of the 20 areas within Merton, Cricket Green had the highest crime rate (116.7 per 1,000) and Cannon Hill the lowest (32.1), 4 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Cricket GreenNeighbourhood13,1531,535116.7
Merton ParkNeighbourhood8,260831100.6
Wimbledon Town & DundonaldNeighbourhood12,9011,28199.3
Colliers WoodNeighbourhood11,9631,08890.9
Figge's MarshNeighbourhood9,15982790.3
AbbeyNeighbourhood9,23977884.2
WandleNeighbourhood5,74046581.0
Pollards HillNeighbourhood10,32279476.9
LongthorntonNeighbourhood13,9681,06176.0
RavensburyNeighbourhood9,35170875.7
Lavender FieldsNeighbourhood13,20096373.0
West BarnesNeighbourhood10,75876170.7
Wimbledon ParkNeighbourhood12,47787570.1
St HelierNeighbourhood11,60581270.0
GraveneyNeighbourhood11,95476764.2
Raynes ParkNeighbourhood14,05084560.1
HillsideNeighbourhood8,84353160.0
VillageNeighbourhood10,09151050.5
Lower MordenNeighbourhood11,50746740.6
Cannon HillNeighbourhood9,99832132.1

The 10 locations below account for 19% of the crime recorded in Merton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,184).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,184
On or near Parking Area490
On or near Petrol Station348
On or near Shopping Area331
On or near Sports/Recreation Area165
On or near Wimbledon Bridge165
On or near Crown Lane127
On or near Morden Road119
On or near Brickfield Road116
On or near Sadler Close99

Of the 12,843 crimes in Merton with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,377 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified5,60443.6%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect3,93730.7%34.5%
Under investigation1,36510.6%11.5%
Status update unavailable7305.7%4.7%
Awaiting court outcome5204.0%5.2%
Court result unavailable2622.0%2.5%
Local resolution2101.6%3.1%
Action to be taken by another organisation1020.8%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest490.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution340.3%0.6%
Offender given penalty notice240.2%0.1%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.0%0.5%

Merton has an estimated population of 218,539 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (50%, against 34%), more private renting (29%, against 20%) and more households without a car (33%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Merton average decile 6.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureMertonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over13.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work64.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired13.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students7.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)50.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications14.2%18.2%
Households with no car or van33.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage56.7%62.5%
Social rented homes14.2%17.1%
Private rented homes29.1%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.85.5 (England)

Is Merton a safe place to live?

Merton recorded 74.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 704th of the 1,390 towns on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and vehicle crime.

What is the most common crime in Merton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 4,939 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,377).

Is crime in Merton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Merton was down 6% on the year before: 16,220 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 17,344 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Merton?

About 218,539 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Merton?

Merton is policed by Metropolitan Police.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/merton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/towns/merton</a>