Safest towns in North East

Towns in North East ranked from the lowest recorded crime rate, the 12 months to August 2026. Ponteland ranks first with 35.4 per 1,000 residents and Eston ranks 86th with 211.0, against 96.7 for England and Wales.

Ranked by crime per 1,000 residents over the 12 months to August 2026. The England and Wales rate was 96.7; the index column compares each area with it (1.00 = national rate). How rates are worked out: methodology.

RankAreaInCrimesPer 1,000Index
1PontelandNorthumberland44235.40.37
2WideopenNorth Tyneside49648.10.50
3Ingleby BarwickStockton-on-Tees1,21348.50.50
4Crawcrook and GreensideGateshead39848.80.51
5HexhamNorthumberland56252.80.55
6Whitburn (South Tyneside)South Tyneside28855.10.57
7East Boldon and West BoldonSouth Tyneside41956.20.58
8EgglescliffeStockton-on-Tees62757.10.59
9Shiney Row and PenshawSunderland1,09460.10.62
10Fence HousesSunderland36660.20.62
11PrudhoeNorthumberland69062.90.65
12YarmStockton-on-Tees55263.60.66
13Rowlands GillGateshead35763.90.66
14SedgefieldCounty Durham41565.00.67
15KillingworthNorth Tyneside64165.10.67
16Whitley BayNorth Tyneside2,41565.40.68
17BackworthNorth Tyneside33566.60.69
18HebburnSouth Tyneside1,47768.00.70
19LongbentonNorth Tyneside1,95073.20.76
20BirtleyGateshead1,15177.70.80
21RytonGateshead65778.00.81
22Marske-by-the-SeaRedcar and Cleveland57280.30.83
23MorpethNorthumberland1,32780.30.83
24Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland1,07880.30.83
25BrottonRedcar and Cleveland44483.90.87
26ShiremoorNorth Tyneside54184.10.87
27Hetton-le-HoleSunderland82284.10.87
28CramlingtonNorthumberland2,69484.40.87
29WashingtonSunderland4,43484.50.87
30StakefordNorthumberland64186.20.89
31ThrockleyNewcastle upon Tyne60186.50.89
32BedlingtonNorthumberland1,57888.40.91
33WhickhamGateshead1,40490.50.94
34Seaton DelavalNorthumberland74591.90.95
35Pelton and OustonCounty Durham58695.90.99
36AmbleNorthumberland64897.21.01
37Houghton-le-SpringSunderland1,13597.81.01
38WallsendNorth Tyneside4,70298.41.02
39BlaydonGateshead1,34298.41.02
40Boldon CollierySouth Tyneside57898.41.02
41Esh WinningCounty Durham52799.41.03
42AlnwickNorthumberland65799.61.03
43ConsettCounty Durham2,831100.11.04
44Saltburn-by-the-SeaRedcar and Cleveland587102.41.06
45Skelton (Redcar and Cleveland)Redcar and Cleveland663102.51.06
46GuisboroughRedcar and Cleveland1,988104.41.08
47GatesheadGateshead12,182105.01.09
48SunderlandSunderland19,136108.91.13
49BowburnCounty Durham636110.21.14
50BillinghamStockton-on-Tees3,833111.21.15
51Chester-le-StreetCounty Durham2,713112.21.16
52SacristonCounty Durham600113.41.17
53Brandon (County Durham)County Durham1,047113.81.18
54Newbiggin-by-the-SeaNorthumberland679116.11.20
55Ashington (Northumberland)Northumberland3,523117.11.21
56TynemouthNorth Tyneside7,213117.11.21
57Ushaw Moor and BearparkCounty Durham755117.11.21
58JarrowSouth Tyneside3,364120.61.25
59Newcastle upon TyneNewcastle upon Tyne36,743121.31.25
60South ShieldsSouth Tyneside8,969121.81.26
61Blyth (Northumberland)Northumberland5,004122.81.27
62SeahamCounty Durham2,840125.51.30
63DurhamCounty Durham6,305127.71.32
64RedcarRedcar and Cleveland5,228131.31.36
65DarlingtonDarlington12,444131.91.37
66WingateCounty Durham772132.41.37
67Annfield PlainCounty Durham1,083133.01.38
68Newton AycliffeCounty Durham3,537133.61.38
69CrookCounty Durham1,197134.31.39
70LoftusRedcar and Cleveland705135.21.40
71Shotton CollieryCounty Durham691135.91.41
72PeterleeCounty Durham3,111149.91.55
73Willington (County Durham)County Durham967151.11.56
74SpennymoorCounty Durham2,879160.51.66
75Stanley (County Durham)County Durham3,177160.91.67
76Stockton-on-TeesStockton-on-Tees15,247169.81.76
77ShildonCounty Durham1,823169.91.76
78HartlepoolHartlepool15,773171.31.77
79FerryhillCounty Durham1,489177.01.83
80Easington (County Durham)County Durham1,212182.41.89
81HordenCounty Durham1,377182.51.89
82MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough30,333187.01.93
83Murton (County Durham)County Durham1,495188.01.95
84Thornaby-on-TeesStockton-on-Tees4,389193.72.00
85Bishop AucklandCounty Durham4,394203.72.11
86EstonRedcar and Cleveland6,478211.02.18

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-north-east">https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-north-east</a>