Safest towns in East of England

Towns in East of England ranked from the lowest recorded crime rate, the 12 months to August 2026. Kesgrave ranks first with 24.2 per 1,000 residents and Takeley and Little Canfield ranks 186th with 281.7, against 96.7 for England and Wales.

Ranked by crime per 1,000 residents over the 12 months to August 2026. The England and Wales rate was 96.7; the index column compares each area with it (1.00 = national rate). How rates are worked out: methodology.

RankAreaInCrimesPer 1,000Index
1KesgraveEast Suffolk38624.20.25
2AshingdonRochford16024.90.26
3Taverham and DraytonBroadland41326.30.27
4Long StrattonSouth Norfolk17628.80.30
5Hockley and HawkwellRochford51232.10.33
6HorsfordBroadland20232.40.34
7Great Shelford and StaplefordSouth Cambridgeshire22533.50.35
8Moor ParkThree Rivers19433.60.35
9ChorleywoodThree Rivers50535.30.37
10Wootton (Bedford)Bedford30536.50.38
11HarpendenSt Albans1,08637.60.39
12PoringlandSouth Norfolk26437.60.39
13Barton-le-ClayCentral Bedfordshire19839.40.41
14LawfordTendring20239.40.41
15AmpthillCentral Bedfordshire37039.90.41
16SawstonSouth Cambridgeshire31241.60.43
17WoodbridgeEast Suffolk40041.80.43
18Red LodgeWest Suffolk29942.00.43
19CranfieldCentral Bedfordshire37242.60.44
20Great NotleyBraintree33643.10.45
21Chiswell GreenSt Albans26043.40.45
22DanburyChelmsford29243.50.45
23BrundallBroadland24244.60.46
24West MerseaColchester32245.00.47
25Saffron WaldenUttlesford70845.00.47
26Beck RowWest Suffolk23345.30.47
27Kelvedon and FeeringBraintree26145.60.47
28TiptreeColchester38646.30.48
29HullbridgeRochford25346.50.48
30BrightlingseaTendring41846.80.48
31BillericayBasildon1,58846.90.49
32LakenheathWest Suffolk24247.80.49
33WarboysHuntingdonshire25548.00.50
34StotfoldCentral Bedfordshire66448.50.50
35Thundersley and South BenfleetCastle Point2,39149.00.51
36AylshamBroadland36349.00.51
37HadleighBabergh46049.90.52
38FlitwickCentral Bedfordshire57150.00.52
39BurwellEast Cambridgeshire32550.00.52
40South Woodham FerrersChelmsford80450.70.52
41Great WakeringRochford36551.20.53
42WaterbeachSouth Cambridgeshire29451.30.53
43HarlestonSouth Norfolk27451.60.53
44Caister-on-SeaGreat Yarmouth45352.70.54
45WivenhoeColchester35352.90.55
46Royston (North Hertfordshire)North Hertfordshire85453.10.55
47Marston MoretaineCentral Bedfordshire30053.20.55
48AttleboroughBreckland60353.30.55
49SawbridgeworthEast Hertfordshire62853.60.55
50BungayEast Suffolk28054.00.56
51HalesworthEast Suffolk27654.10.56
52SouthminsterMaldon27254.40.56
53Brampton (Huntingdonshire)Huntingdonshire40554.60.56
54RayleighRochford1,82254.60.56
55Bricket WoodSt Albans29555.30.57
56HethersettSouth Norfolk44555.40.57
57FelixstoweEast Suffolk1,39455.60.58
58Doddington and WimblingtonFenland28055.80.58
59TringDacorum73055.90.58
60Bradwell (Great Yarmouth)Great Yarmouth68356.10.58
61BovingdonDacorum34156.30.58
62SheringhamNorth Norfolk38556.50.58
63SohamEast Cambridgeshire68656.60.59
64Buckhurst HillEpping Forest68757.30.59
65WattonBreckland76457.40.59
66ArleseyCentral Bedfordshire36857.80.60
67Halstead (Braintree)Braintree91957.80.60
68BerkhamstedDacorum1,28058.00.60
69Burnham-on-CrouchMaldon57458.40.60
70Frinton-on-SeaTendring31058.60.61
71CambourneSouth Cambridgeshire64158.60.61
72CringlefordSouth Norfolk35058.80.61
73Downham MarketKing's Lynn and West Norfolk66759.00.61
74SawtryHuntingdonshire43859.80.62
75RadlettHertsmere49060.00.62
76GodmanchesterHuntingdonshire55260.60.63
77WrittleChelmsford33262.00.64
78BecclesEast Suffolk63762.00.64
79Leighton BuzzardCentral Bedfordshire2,86963.70.66
80BusheyHertsmere1,81864.10.66
81StowmarketMid Suffolk1,41264.30.67
82Brandon (West Suffolk)West Suffolk62964.40.67
83CottenhamSouth Cambridgeshire47765.20.67
84Stanford-le-HopeThurrock2,01465.40.68
85Great DunmowUttlesford66065.60.68
86Stansted MountfitchetUttlesford69365.70.68
87St Ives (Huntingdonshire)Huntingdonshire1,14265.80.68
88GalleywoodChelmsford47466.20.69
89ChigwellEpping Forest84366.40.69
90BuntingfordEast Hertfordshire56367.30.70
91Abbots Langley and Kings LangleyThree Rivers1,11567.30.70
92MaldonMaldon1,60467.30.70
93BiggleswadeCentral Bedfordshire1,57367.40.70
94WickfordBasildon1,89767.70.70
95WareEast Hertfordshire1,36367.80.70
96WhittleseyFenland1,04067.80.70
97WixamsBedford58869.90.72
98HitchinNorth Hertfordshire2,53369.90.72
99ShortstownBedford41370.10.72
100SheffordCentral Bedfordshire59370.50.73
101Bar HillSouth Cambridgeshire36070.80.73
102North WalshamNorth Norfolk82371.30.74
103Elm and EmnethKing's Lynn and West Norfolk40271.90.74
104HaverhillWest Suffolk1,98372.00.74
105Yaxley (Huntingdonshire)Huntingdonshire71372.00.75
106CromerNorth Norfolk54472.20.75
107St NeotsHuntingdonshire2,38672.30.75
108East TilburyThurrock44972.40.75
109LeistonEast Suffolk38273.30.76
110DunstableCentral Bedfordshire2,62873.40.76
111Wymondham (South Norfolk)South Norfolk1,34073.60.76
112NewmarketWest Suffolk1,51273.70.76
113ChatterisFenland83875.10.78
114BaldockNorth Hertfordshire80675.20.78
115SandyCentral Bedfordshire81976.70.79
116SudburyBabergh1,86076.90.80
117RickmansworthThree Rivers1,81077.80.81
118LittleportEast Cambridgeshire68078.00.81
119AveleyThurrock76078.20.81
120Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk3,47178.50.81
121DissSouth Norfolk77878.50.81
122SwaffhamBreckland59778.70.81
123ElyEast Cambridgeshire1,60178.80.81
124WithamBraintree2,00779.00.82
125DerehamBreckland1,70479.10.82
126Histon and ImpingtonSouth Cambridgeshire63179.30.82
127BraintreeBraintree3,35379.70.82
128LoughtonEpping Forest2,70479.80.83
129Bishop's StortfordEast Hertfordshire3,55580.10.83
130Mildenhall (West Suffolk)West Suffolk73380.50.83
131Purfleet-on-ThamesThurrock44881.30.84
132RunwellChelmsford79681.70.85
133HertfordEast Hertfordshire2,53781.90.85
134BrentwoodBrentwood4,82082.00.85
135Canvey IslandCastle Point3,16582.10.85
136Longstanton and NorthstoweSouth Cambridgeshire63383.60.86
137South OckendonThurrock1,96984.20.87
138LetchworthNorth Hertfordshire2,84884.70.88
139St AlbansSt Albans6,24585.20.88
140RochfordRochford1,22685.70.89
141FakenhamNorth Norfolk70886.70.90
142HoddesdonBroxbourne3,51387.50.91
143BerechurchColchester72788.00.91
144Gorleston-on-SeaGreat Yarmouth2,13089.40.92
145EppingEpping Forest92390.30.93
146LowestoftEast Suffolk6,48590.80.94
147LutonLuton22,79191.60.95
148Houghton RegisCentral Bedfordshire2,30392.50.96
149KempstonBedford2,00894.20.97
150Potters BarHertsmere2,32094.80.98
151ThetfordBreckland2,41495.40.99
152IpswichIpswich14,48495.90.99
153CheshuntBroxbourne4,32297.21.01
154Walton-on-the-NazeTendring68197.31.01
155MarchFenland2,13398.91.02
156ChelmsfordChelmsford11,31499.11.03
157RamseyHuntingdonshire54899.61.03
158Welwyn Garden CityWelwyn Hatfield5,088100.01.04
159GraysThurrock4,655101.21.05
160HarwichTendring2,204101.51.05
161Hemel HempsteadDacorum10,306102.61.06
162NorwichNorwich20,985103.21.07
163Watford (Watford)Watford14,259103.71.07
164BorehamwoodHertsmere4,229104.41.08
165Waltham AbbeyEpping Forest2,150104.71.08
166Chadwell St MaryThurrock1,159107.01.11
167HarlowHarlow10,574110.31.14
168Cambridge (Cambridge)Cambridge16,922110.51.14
169King's LynnKing's Lynn and West Norfolk5,606113.41.17
170Southend-on-SeaSouthend-on-Sea21,255114.71.19
171ColchesterColchester15,833114.91.19
172StevenageStevenage10,934115.11.19
173Waltham CrossBroxbourne1,587119.21.23
174BasildonBasildon14,622120.61.25
175HuntingdonHuntingdonshire3,271123.51.28
176BedfordBedford12,865125.51.30
177HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield5,492127.31.32
178Clacton-on-SeaTendring7,123128.21.33
179WisbechFenland3,414132.81.37
180PeterboroughPeterborough26,579133.21.38
181Chafford Hundred and West ThurrockThurrock2,816135.81.41
182TilburyThurrock2,132137.11.42
183London ColneySt Albans1,274151.61.57
184JaywickTendring834156.81.62
185Great YarmouthGreat Yarmouth6,872231.12.39
186Takeley and Little CanfieldUttlesford1,695281.72.91

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-east-of-england">https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-east-of-england</a>