Safest towns in West Midlands

Towns in West Midlands ranked from the lowest recorded crime rate, the 12 months to August 2026. Bayston Hill ranks first with 30.5 per 1,000 residents and Walsall ranks 114th with 140.2, against 96.7 for England and Wales.

Ranked by crime per 1,000 residents over the 12 months to August 2026. The England and Wales rate was 96.7; the index column compares each area with it (1.00 = national rate). How rates are worked out: methodology.

RankAreaInCrimesPer 1,000Index
1Bayston HillShropshire15730.50.32
2HagleyBromsgrove23631.10.32
3StreetlyWalsall49331.80.33
4AlbrightonShropshire29635.50.37
5Knowle and DorridgeSolihull74638.10.39
6WhitnashWarwick28938.10.39
7PheaseyWalsall39139.10.40
8HollywoodBromsgrove23939.50.41
9Fernhill HeathWychavon21141.70.43
10Balsall CommonSolihull35242.50.44
11WellesbourneStratford-on-Avon32944.20.46
12Handsacre and ArmitageLichfield24146.00.48
13Southam (Stratford-on-Avon)Stratford-on-Avon44648.30.50
14Long LawfordRugby25048.70.50
15WombourneSouth Staffordshire60849.70.51
16Barnt GreenBromsgrove25350.00.52
17Cawston (Rugby)Rugby34250.00.52
18KenilworthWarwick1,15551.80.54
19KempseyMalvern Hills29753.50.55
20BroseleyShropshire32453.60.55
21CodsallSouth Staffordshire71853.60.55
22Newport (Telford and Wrekin)Telford and Wrekin73553.90.56
23Bidford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon40954.10.56
24KingswinfordDudley2,84454.30.56
25PertonSouth Staffordshire45254.50.56
26Great Wyrley and Cheslyn HaySouth Staffordshire89654.90.57
27CatshillBromsgrove58155.00.57
28LedburyHerefordshire, County of54855.70.58
29Featherstone (South Staffordshire)South Staffordshire36957.60.60
30EllesmereShropshire29557.90.60
31ShifnalShropshire56358.00.60
32Shipston-on-StourStratford-on-Avon38058.50.61
33HalesowenDudley3,64759.90.62
34BewdleyWyre Forest68060.60.63
35WerringtonStaffordshire Moorlands39862.20.64
36AldridgeWalsall97562.20.64
37Stourport-on-SevernWyre Forest1,19062.50.65
38BurntwoodLichfield1,90764.30.66
39UttoxeterEast Staffordshire94164.50.67
40StudleyStratford-on-Avon41365.10.67
41BromsgroveBromsgrove2,30367.20.70
42BulkingtonNuneaton and Bedworth43067.40.70
43Market DraytonShropshire87268.00.70
44SedgleyDudley2,23868.70.71
45PelsallWalsall65868.80.71
46Polesworth and DordonNorth Warwickshire61269.10.72
47Whitchurch (Shropshire)Shropshire70769.30.72
48StourbridgeDudley4,12070.00.72
49WemShropshire44470.20.73
50Stone (Stafford)Stafford1,28270.50.73
51Great MalvernMalvern Hills2,47771.80.74
52Royal Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham6,59572.20.75
53Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of83373.30.76
54CubbingtonWarwick37773.80.76
55Rushall and ShelfieldWalsall83274.60.77
56BridgnorthShropshire87574.90.77
57Norton CanesCannock Chase70775.20.78
58Blythe Bridge and ForsbrookStaffordshire Moorlands52475.90.79
59Droitwich SpaWychavon1,85976.00.79
60CoseleyDudley1,97576.90.80
61TamworthTamworth6,07277.30.80
62BiddulphStaffordshire Moorlands1,29178.50.81
63RugbyRugby6,71379.00.82
64LudlowShropshire88079.10.82
65PenkridgeSouth Staffordshire79380.30.83
66SolihullSolihull8,67980.30.83
67Rowley RegisSandwell3,13681.70.85
68ShrewsburyShropshire6,45882.10.85
69CannockCannock Chase5,17982.10.85
70OswestryShropshire1,49582.30.85
71Cheadle (Staffordshire Moorlands)Staffordshire Moorlands1,04383.80.87
72RugeleyCannock Chase2,36887.30.90
73Coleshill (North Warwickshire)North Warwickshire63688.30.91
74KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme1,42291.30.94
75LichfieldLichfield3,16491.80.95
76LeekStaffordshire Moorlands1,71992.50.96
77PershoreWychavon81692.60.96
78EveshamWychavon2,69992.80.96
79RedditchRedditch7,03093.00.96
80HerefordHerefordshire, County of5,67393.30.96
81Cradley HeathSandwell1,79994.10.97
82AlcesterStratford-on-Avon59094.80.98
83TelfordTelford and Wrekin15,81395.40.99
84Oldbury (Sandwell)Sandwell4,49195.50.99
85LeominsterHerefordshire, County of1,15095.70.99
86WolverhamptonWolverhampton24,02296.10.99
87CoventryCoventry35,57497.91.01
88TiptonSandwell4,61798.71.02
89Burton upon TrentEast Staffordshire7,51199.31.03
90KidderminsterWyre Forest5,648100.11.04
91AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire914100.21.04
92WarwickWarwick3,934101.01.04
93Newcastle-under-LymeNewcastle-under-Lyme8,182103.11.07
94DarlastonWalsall2,166104.41.08
95StaffordStafford8,015104.51.08
96WillenhallWalsall5,492105.61.09
97BrownhillsWalsall2,235107.01.11
98Royal Leamington SpaWarwick5,358107.11.11
99West BromwichSandwell11,594107.91.12
100SmethwickSandwell6,591109.41.13
101BloxwichWalsall6,029110.61.14
102NuneatonNuneaton and Bedworth10,643111.91.16
103Stratford-upon-AvonStratford-on-Avon3,246112.91.17
104WorcesterWorcester11,934114.41.18
105Dudley (Dudley)Dudley7,248114.71.19
106BedworthNuneaton and Bedworth3,457115.61.20
107FazeleyLichfield892116.21.20
108Brierley HillDudley3,658116.21.20
109Bilston (Wolverhampton)Wolverhampton4,386119.01.23
110WednesburySandwell2,565123.71.28
111BirminghamBirmingham147,772128.41.33
112BlackheathSandwell1,208134.41.39
113Stoke-on-TrentStoke-on-Trent37,543139.71.45
114WalsallWalsall10,536140.21.45

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-west-midlands">https://policestatistics.co.uk/rankings/safest-towns-in-west-midlands</a>